Environmental and Social Responsibility
Improving conditions of work and Health and Safety
GAEA new working site facilities offers to all employees comfortable conditions of work and respects Health and Safety standards. The facilities for the staff are the following: canteens, laundry, changing rooms, dispensary, housing for workers and staff. The repair and maintenance workshop has all necessary tools and equipment to operate according to Health & Safety standards. GAEA is also insuring safety of the workers on the road thanks to uniforms, safety yellow jackets, road safety cones etc.
The environment is preserved thanks to a green border of bamboos, banana trees and vegetables, and all water is drained and treated within a water treatment system.
Raising environmental awareness
GAEA is cooperating with the government and with NGOs to raise environmental awareness to the community through education programs, cleaning activities and training, targeting in priority public schools and poor villages. Awareness is raised on the fact that littering and burning garbage is impacting the environment and human health. Alternative solutions to single-use plastic are proposed, training is provided on how to sort/recycle waste sorting and how to pack waste properly into garbage bins.
Thanks for contacting us, we will reply as soon as possible.
Home: ENG_Contact
GAEA was founded in 2007 with the aim to become the leading waste management firm in the country that focuses on environmental stewardship and promoting a circular economy. GAEA performs municipal solid waste collection, disposal and management in the two largest cities in Cambodia, Phnom Penh and Siem Reap, as well as Kampong Thom and Bantay Meanchey provinces.